Sponsor

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Honda City Launches Taffeta White with Get on The Rock! with Honda City Campaign

Get On the Rock! With Honda City. Advancement In Life

Honda City New Colour to be unveiled soon!!

Press Information & Itinerary for the Event

Media Partner & Bloggers

Media Partner & Bloggers

Emcee giving Speech before the Car is being unveiled

Encik Rohime Shafie ( President & Chief Operating Officer of Honda Malaysia Sdn Bhd )

Honda City in Taffeta White Reveals






Mr Takeshi Hirano (left), Mr Rohime Shafie (Right) & both the models Posing with the All new Honda City in Taffeta White

Part of the Media & Bloggers


Models for the day

Driver's Seat Comfort Height & Adjustment provides the driver to have a more comfort driving that reduces fatigue through a perfect balance and holding capability

The Triple Meter Cluster just added the excitement in the City where the Sporty design metallic meters with superior visibility provide the thrill of Precision Performance. That's not all, the speedometer displays a broad range of information such as Odometer, Trip meter, Fuel Consumption, Range Indication & Warning signals

Guess what, the seats of the Honda City is Water Repellant Seats where you don't have to worry about spilling tea or coffee to your seat as the new cushion is designed with a protective material for water spills

Rear View of the Honda City


Spacious Rear Passenger Seat with an Underseat Tray where it is Practical yet convenient for people to place shoes & Umbrellas without having a mess

Rear Foldable Seats with 60:40 Split where you can create a larger space for an extended luggage area

Large 506 Litre Trunk Capacity

Pretty huge Trunk where you can place almost everything to it and the best thing is for the golfers need not worry more because this trunk easily fits few golf bags into it

1.5 Litre i-Vtec Engine produces a Maximum Power of 120ps  [88kW] @ 6,600rpm & Maximum Torque of 145Nm [14.8 kg.m] @ 4,800rpm. 5 Speed Automatic Transmission make it even better where it offers efficient speed range with its wide & close gear ratio. Power start acceleration is briskly achieved for an exhilarating drive. Better fuel economy & quietness during the high speed drive with the design of the engine. Automatic lock-up control does its smartly as well as to improve response & Fuel wastage is reduced during the low speed with its extended lock up



Specifications
Grade S
from RM85,480
Grade E
from RM90,480

Engine Type4 Cylinder 16 Valve SOHC i-VTEC4 Cylinder 16 Valve SOHC i-VTEC
Fuel Supply SystemPGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)PGM-FI (Programmed Fuel Injection)
Bore & Stroke (mm)73.0 x 89.473.0 x 89.4
Displacement (cc)1,4971,497
Compression Ratio10.4 : 110.4:1
Maximum Horsepower [PS (kW)@rpm]120 (88)@6,600120 (88)@6,600
Maximum Torque [Nm (kg-m)@rpm]145 (14.8)@4,800145 (14.8)@4,800
Drive-by-Wire (DBW)
Transmission
Transmission Type5-speed Automatic with Shift Hold Control5-speed Automatic with Shift Hold Control
Steering
Gear TypeRack & Pinion with Electric Power Assist (EPS)Rack & Pinion with Electric Power Assist (EPS)
Overall Ratio15.8915.89
Turns, Lock to Lock3.293.29
Turning Radius (m)5.05.0
Braking
FrontVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
RearSolid DiscSolid Disc
Suspension
FrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearTorsion Beam AxleTorsion Beam Axle
Dimensions
Length (mm)4,3954,395
Width (mm)1,6951,695
Height (mm)1,4701,470
Wheelbase (mm)2,5502,550
Tread (Front) (mm) 1,4901,475
Tread (Rear) (mm)1,4751,460
Ground Clearance (mm)150 (unloaded)150 (unloaded)
Weight (kg) 1,1401,160
Wheel Size 15 x 5 ½ J 16 x 6 J
Tyre Size 175/65R15185/55R16
Fuel Tank Capacity (litre)4242
Boot Capacity (litre)506 (VDA Method)506 (VDA Method)
Seating Capacity55

I would like to thank Adverlets for inviting and offering this opportunity to witness on this Launch of Honda City in Taffeta White with Get on The Rock! with Honda City Campaign.

Adverlets @ http://www.advertlets.com/ Make Love for your Blogs & Brands !!

10 comments:

  1. i always love the trunk, it's so big

    ReplyDelete
  2. @Jann: Yea, I can't deny but admit the trunk is really huge where I can put myself in it without anyone noticing.

    ReplyDelete
  3. wow... vry nice lar the car... <3
    esp since its white :D

    muchas luvas, wawa~* secretwhisper.net

    ReplyDelete
  4. @Wawa: Yea, I agree with you. I just love the car being white in colour. Just so nice to look at.

    ReplyDelete
  5. i think i like the cargirl more.. :P

    ReplyDelete
  6. @Tikkoss: Naughty Ar you.. lolz

    ReplyDelete
  7. Cars that are in white colour are always so pretty!

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails